Sacred Heart Schools
September 2020
Events
Sacred Heart Academy
Sacred Heart Model School
Sacred Heart Preschool
Sacred Heart School for the Arts
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
30
31
No Homework Night - MAP Testing
Sacred Heart Model School
1
MAP Testing
Sacred Heart Model School
2
PYP (L2 - L5) Mass (No Outside Visitors)
8 AM
–
9 AM
(Motherhouse Chapel)
Sacred Heart Model School
3
4
5
6
7
No School - Labor Day
Sacred Heart Model School
8
MAP Testing
Sacred Heart Model School
9
MYP (L6-L8) Mass (No Outside Visitors)
8 AM
–
9 AM
(Motherhouse Chapel)
Sacred Heart Model School
SHS Convocation
10 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Amphitheatre)
Sacred Heart Model School
SHS Convocation
10 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Amphitheatre)
Events
Sacred Heart Academy
Sacred Heart Preschool
Sacred Heart School for the Arts
V Field Hockey vs Seneca
4:15 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
F Field Hockey vs Assumption
5:30 PM
(Assumption)
Sacred Heart Academy
F Volleyball vs Notre Dame Academy
5:30 PM
(Notre Dame Academy)
Sacred Heart Academy
JV Field Hockey vs Assumption
6:30 PM
(Assumption)
Sacred Heart Academy
JV Volleyball vs Notre Dame Academy
6:30 PM
(Notre Dame Academy)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Volleyball vs Notre Dame Academy
7:30 PM
(Notre Dame Academy)
Sacred Heart Academy
10
V Golf vs Assumption
3:30 PM
(Seneca Golf Course)
Sacred Heart Academy
11
Varsity Field Hockey Senior Night after the Manual Game
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
JV Field Hockey vs Manual
5:30 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Field Hockey vs Manual
7:30 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
12
F Cross Country Freshman Race
Sacred Heart Academy
V Golf @ WBGIT
(Bowling Green Country Club)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Volleyball @ LVIT
(OVVC)
Sacred Heart Academy
Varsity Soccer Senior Night before the West Jessamine Game
Sacred Heart Academy
JV Soccer vs West Jessamine
3 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Soccer vs West Jessamine
5 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
13
F Field Hockey vs Assumption
1 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
JV Field Hockey vs Assumption
2:15 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Field Hockey vs Assumption
3:30 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
14
V Golf at the Jefferson County Invitational
(Longrun Golf Course)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Soccer vs Highland in the Lexington Catholic Cup
6 PM
(Lexington Catholic)
Sacred Heart Academy
15
V Field Hockey vs CAL
5:30 PM
(CAL)
Sacred Heart Academy
JV Field Hockey vs CAL
7 PM
(CAL)
Sacred Heart Academy
16
V Soccer vs TBA in the Lexington Catholic Cup
(Lexington Catholic)
Sacred Heart Academy
PYP (L2 - L5) Mass (No Outside Visitors)
8 AM
–
9 AM
(Motherhouse Chapel)
Sacred Heart Model School
17
Field Hockey Apple Tournament
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
JV Golf vs Assumption
(Hidden Creek Golf Course)
Sacred Heart Academy
Coffee with the SHMS Principal (for SHP parents only)
8 AM
–
8:45 AM
(SHMS Dining Room)
Sacred Heart Model School
Coffee, Tea, IB (Virtual Event)
8 AM
–
9 AM
(Virtual Event)
Sacred Heart Model School
18
Field Hockey Apple Tournament
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
Stewardship (No Outside Visitors)
8 AM
–
9 AM
(SHMS)
Sacred Heart Model School
F Volleyball vs Mercy
5 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
JV Volleyball vs Mercy
6 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Volleyball vs Mercy
7 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
19
F Volleyball at the LIVT
(OVVC)
Sacred Heart Academy
Field Hockey Apple Tournament
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
JV/V Cross Country at the Trinity/Valkyrie Invitational
(Tom Sawyer)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Golf in the KGCA All-State Championships
(University Club)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Soccer vs TBA in the Lexington Catholic Cup
(Lexington Catholic)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Volleyball vs Greenwood
1 PM
(Elizabethtown)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Volleyball vs Elizabethtown
3 PM
(Elizabethtown)
Sacred Heart Academy
20
Field Hockey Apple Tournament
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Golf in the KGCA All-State Championships
(University Club)
Sacred Heart Academy
F Volleyball vs Assumption
3 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
JV Volleyball vs Assumption
4 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Volleyball vs Assumption
5 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
21
F Volleyball vs North Oldham
5 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
JV Field Hockey vs Eastern
6 PM
(Eastern)
Sacred Heart Academy
JV Volleyball vs North Oldham
6 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Soccer vs Atherton
7 PM
(Atherton)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Volleyball vs North Oldham
7 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Field Hockey vs Eastern
7:30 PM
(Eastern)
Sacred Heart Academy
22
JV Cross Country Quad Meet
(Champion Park)
Sacred Heart Academy
Volleyball Senior Night before the Varsity Game
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
JV Volleyball vs Seneca
5 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
JV Soccer vs Bardstown
6 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
MPA General Meeting (Virtual Event)
6 PM
–
7 PM
(Virtual Event)
Sacred Heart Model School
V Volleyball vs Seneca
6 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Soccer vs Bardstown
7:30 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
23
No Homework Night
Sacred Heart Model School
MYP (L6-L8) Mass (No Outside Visitors)
8 AM
–
9 AM
(Motherhouse Chapel)
Sacred Heart Model School
JV Field Hockey vs North Oldham
6 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Field Hockey vs North Oldham
7:15 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
24
F Field Hockey vs Highlands Latin
5 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
JV Field Hockey vs Mercy
6:15 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Field Hockey vs Mercy
7:30 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
25
Noon Dismissal
7:55 AM
–
12 PM
Sacred Heart Model School
12:30 Dismissal - Professional Development
12:30 PM
(Angela and Salesia Hall)
Sacred Heart Preschool
F Volleyball vs St. Henry
5:30 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
JV Volleyball vs St. Henry
6:30 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Volleyball vs St. Henry
7:30 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
26
V Cross Country Fleet Feet Invitational
(Charlie Vettiner)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Cross Country Hill Billy Run
(Bardstown, KY)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Golf in the KGCA Invitational
(Lakeside Golf Course)
Sacred Heart Academy
JV Field Hockey vs Assumption (Mug Game)
5:30 PM
(Assumption)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Field Hockey vs Assumption (Mug Game)
7 PM
(Assumption)
Sacred Heart Academy
27
JV Soccer vs Assumption (Cleat Game)
4:30 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Soccer vs Assumption (Cleat Game)
6 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
28
JK, K & L1 Prayer Service (No Outside Visitors)
1:40 PM
–
2:40 PM
(Motherhouse Chapel)
Sacred Heart Model School
F Field Hockey vs Ballard
4:30 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
JV Volleyball vs Atherton
5:30 PM
(Atherton)
Sacred Heart Academy
JV Field Hockey vs KCD
6 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Volleyball vs Atherton
6:30 PM
(Atherton)
Sacred Heart Academy
29
V Golf in the Regional Championship
(Seneca Golf Course)
Sacred Heart Academy
F Volleyball vs Mercy
5 PM
(Mercy)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Field Hockey vs Collegiate
5:30 PM
(Collegiate)
Sacred Heart Academy
JV Volleyball vs Mercy
6 PM
(Mercy)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Volleyball vs Mercy
7 PM
(Mercy)
Sacred Heart Academy
30
Guidance Meeting (Virtual Event)
8 AM
–
9 AM
(Virtual Event)
Sacred Heart Model School
F Field Hockey vs Mercy
4:30 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
JV Field Hockey vs Manual
5:45 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
JV Soccer vs South Oldham
6 PM
(South Oldham)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Soccer vs South Oldham
7:30 PM
(South Oldham)
Sacred Heart Academy
1
Picture Day / Health Screenings
8 AM
–
10:30 AM
(SHMS Dining Room)
Sacred Heart Model School
F Volleyball vs Assumption
5 PM
(Assumption)
Sacred Heart Academy
JV Volleyball vs Assumption
6 PM
(Assumption)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Field Hockey vs Ballard
7 PM
(Ballard)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Volleyball vs Assumption
7 PM
(Assumption)
Sacred Heart Academy
2
Stewardship (No Outside Visitors)
8 AM
–
9 AM
(SHMS)
Sacred Heart Model School
3
Cross Country Greater Louisville Run
(Tom Sawyer)
Sacred Heart Academy
V Soccer vs St. Henry
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
JV Soccer vs St. Henry
10 AM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
F Field Hockey vs CAL
11 AM
(CAL)
Sacred Heart Academy