Sacred Heart Schools
January 2020
Events
Sacred Heart Academy
Sacred Heart Model School
Sacred Heart Preschool
Sacred Heart School for the Arts
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
29
Christmas Break
Sacred Heart Academy
Christmas Break
Sacred Heart Model School
JV/V Basketball in the Naples Holiday Shootout
(Naples, FL)
Sacred Heart Academy
30
Christmas Break
Sacred Heart Academy
Christmas Break
Sacred Heart Model School
JV/V Basketball in the Naples Holiday Shootout
(Naples, FL)
Sacred Heart Academy
31
Christmas Break
Sacred Heart Academy
Christmas Break
Sacred Heart Model School
JV/V Basketball in the Naples Holiday Shootout
(Naples, FL)
Sacred Heart Academy
1
Christmas Break
Sacred Heart Academy
Christmas Break
Sacred Heart Model School
JV/V Basketball in the Naples Holiday Shootout
(Naples, FL)
Sacred Heart Academy
2
Christmas Break
Sacred Heart Academy
Christmas Break
Sacred Heart Model School
3
Christmas Break
Sacred Heart Academy
Christmas Break
Sacred Heart Model School
4
Christmas Break
Sacred Heart Academy
5
Christmas Break
Sacred Heart Academy
6
SHMS Resumes
Sacred Heart Model School
7
Middle Years Programme (MYP) L6-8 Mass
8 AM
–
9 AM
(Motherhouse Chapel)
Sacred Heart Model School
8
9
Varsity Bowling vs Male
3:30 PM
(Ten Pin Lanes)
Sacred Heart Academy
10
JV/Varsity Basketball vs Campbell County
6 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
11
Freshman Basketball in the Bullitt East Freshman Tournament
(Bullitt East High School)
Sacred Heart Academy
Varsity Bowling in the City Tournament
8 AM
(King Pin Lanes)
Sacred Heart Academy
High School Placement Test Makeup Exam
9 AM
–
12 PM
(Sacred Heart Academy)
Sacred Heart Academy
Varsity Swimming and Diving at the Sacred Heart Splash Invite
1 PM
(UL)
Sacred Heart Academy
Varsity Archery in the Mercy Academy Shootout
7 PM
(Mercy)
Sacred Heart Academy
12
JV/Varsity Basketball vs Owensboro Catholic
2 PM
(Owensboro Catholic)
Sacred Heart Academy
13
Pep Rally for the Dance Team State Championship during Last Block
Sacred Heart Academy
14
JV/Varsity Basketball vs Eastern
6 PM
(Eastern High School)
Sacred Heart Academy
15
Primary Years Programme (PYP) Mass
8 AM
–
9 AM
(Motherhouse Chapel)
Sacred Heart Model School
16
Varsity Bowling vs Eastern
3:30 PM
(Ten Pin Lanes)
Sacred Heart Academy
17
SHMS New K Testing - Current JK and K No School, L1-8 Noon Dismissal
7:55 AM
–
12 PM
Sacred Heart Model School
12:30 p.m. Dismissal
12:30 PM
(Salesia and Angela Hall)
Sacred Heart Preschool
JV/Varsity Basketball vs Ryle
5:30 PM
(Ryle)
Sacred Heart Academy
18
Freshman Basketball in the Elizabeth Freshman Tournament
(Elizabethtown High School)
Sacred Heart Academy
Varsity Swimming and Diving at the Trinity Rock the Block
10:30 AM
(UL)
Sacred Heart Academy
19
Dance Team Perform at Halftime of the Varsity Basketball Game
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
F/JV/Varsity Basketball vs Assumption
3 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
20
MLK Holiday - No School
Sacred Heart Academy
SHMS No School - MLK Day
Sacred Heart Model School
Freshman Basketball vs Franklin County
6 PM
(Franklin County)
Sacred Heart Academy
Freshman Basketball vs Bethlehem
7 PM
(Franklin County)
Sacred Heart Academy
21
22
Swimming and Diving Senior Night before the Varsity Basketball Game
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
Noon Dismissal
12 PM
(Sacred Heart Academy)
Sacred Heart Academy
Varsity Bowling in the Individual Region Championship
4 PM
(Ten Pin Lanes)
Sacred Heart Academy
JV/Varsity Basketball vs Ballard
5:30 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
23
Two's IB/PYP Open House
(Salesia Hall)
Sacred Heart Preschool
24
Interlude Raffle Early Bird Drawing
Events
Sacred Heart Academy
Sacred Heart Model School
Sacred Heart Preschool
Sacred Heart School for the Arts
SHMS Stewardship
8 AM
–
9 AM
(Sacred Heart Model School)
Sacred Heart Model School
Varsity Swimming and Diving vs TBA
7 PM
(Blairwood)
Sacred Heart Academy
25
Varsity Dance in the Ohio State Competition
(OSU)
Sacred Heart Academy
Varsity Bowling Regionals
8 AM
(Ten Pins Lanes)
Sacred Heart Academy
Varsity Cheer in the Louisville Invitational Tournament
1:55 PM
(Valley High School)
Sacred Heart Academy
Varsity Basketball in the Raatz Fence/O'Shea's Classic vs Montint Catholic (IL)
2:50 PM
(Mercy)
Sacred Heart Academy
Varsity Archery in the St. Agnes/Seneca Shootout
6 PM
(Seneca High School)
Sacred Heart Academy
26
Varsity Dance Nationals Sendoff
2 PM
(SHA)
Sacred Heart Academy
27
Feast of St. Angela Merici
(Sacred Heart Academy Gym)
Sacred Heart Academy
SHMS Catholic Schools Week Begins
Sacred Heart Model School
28
SHMS Catholic Schools Week Begins
Sacred Heart Model School
All School Mass (Catholic Schools Week)
8 AM
–
9 AM
(Motherhouse Chapel)
Sacred Heart Model School
29
No Homework Night
Sacred Heart Model School
SHMS Catholic Schools Week Begins
Sacred Heart Model School
Varsity Swimming and Diving vs TBA
(Blairwood)
Sacred Heart Academy
Varsity Basketball vs TBA in the Louisville Invitational Tournament
3:30 PM
(Valley High School)
Sacred Heart Academy
All School MPA Spaghetti Supper (Catholic Schools Week)
5 PM
–
7 PM
(SHMS Dining Room)
Sacred Heart Model School
New to Catholic Schools Q&A
5:45 PM
–
8 PM
(Sacred Heart Academy Library)
Sacred Heart Academy
Track and Field Parent Meeting
6 PM
(SHA Gym)
Sacred Heart Academy
30
SHMS Catholic Schools Week Begins
Sacred Heart Model School
Current Parent Open House
8 AM
–
10 AM
Sacred Heart Model School
2:15 PM Dismissal
12 PM
(Sacred Heart Academy)
Sacred Heart Academy
31
SHMS Catholic Schools Week Begins
Sacred Heart Model School
Varsity Dance at UDA Nationals
(Orlando, FL)
Sacred Heart Academy
Student/Staff Volleyball Game
1:40 PM
–
2:40 PM
(Sacred Heart Model School Gym)
Sacred Heart Model School
Varsity Basketball vs TBA in the LIT
4 PM
(Valley High School)
Sacred Heart Academy
L6-8 Sock Hop
6:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(Sacred Heart Model School Gym)
Sacred Heart Model School
1
Varsity Dance at UDA Nationals
(Orlando, FL)
Sacred Heart Academy
Varsity Basketball vs TBA in the LIT
2 PM
(Valley High School)
Sacred Heart Academy
Varsity Archery at the Presentation Academy 10/15M Tournament
6 PM
(Presentation Academy)
Sacred Heart Academy